Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 1st, 2021

1. Overview

Thank you for choosing LeadRecon.com a division of SocialHP.com ("LeadRecon", "we", "us", "our"). This privacy notice details what information we collect of you ( "user", "our user", "users", "Client", "our Client", "clients"), how we use it and what are your rights and choices.

This Privacy Policy applies to all resources at LeadRecon Service, websites, or software applications (together, the "LeadRecon Service", "Service", or "Services") as detailed in our Terms of Use.

To provide you with the LeadRecon Service, we need to collect some information about you, and this Privacy Policy is where we describe the information we collect, what we do with it, and how you can manage and control the use of your information. By using or interacting with the Service, you are entering into a binding contract with us and consenting to the use of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

We take privacy utmost seriously. We only use personal information if we have an appropriate reason (lawful basis) to do so - eg. to provide our Services, for mutual communication, or improving our Services.

1.1. LeadRecon is a lead generation tool for B2B companies that helps businesses sell to other businesses. We enable them to better understand the businesses they sell to, identify future prospects, and personalize their marketing and sales interactions. Our proprietary technology (“Software“) collect information from a variety of sources in order to compile “Collected Data” about corporations, non-profits, and similar entities (“Companies“) and the professionals that work for them (“Professionals“). Additional details of Collected Data we make available to the registered users of the Website and Service (defined below) as can be found at the Website.

1.2. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website, including all subpages and successor pages as well as Software (as described in our Terms of Use) and Services we offer through our Website. It applies to information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (“Personal Information“), which we describe in more detail below. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to (1) personally identifiable information that has been deidentified or aggregated, (2) information lawfully made available from federal, state, or local records, or (3) non-Personal Information (though in order to more clearly explain how we use Personal Information, some collection and use of non-Personal Information is detailed in this Privacy Policy).

1.3. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of any companies we don’t own or control, any people we don’t manage, or any third-party website, software, or services that we don’t control (including, with respect to our Software). If you have any concerns with the privacy practices of our customers, partners, or any third-party entities or sources, please review their privacy policies or contact us at info@socialhp.com and we will do our best to point you in the right direction.

1.4. We collect information in the following ways: (1) information you provide directly to us, (2) information collected passively through the use of technologies such as “cookies”, and (3) information we collect through the Software.

2. Consent and Information Collection and Use

2.1. When you join us as a user of our Service, we ask for personal information that will be used to activate your Account, provide the Service to you, communicate with you about the status of your Account, and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your name, company name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information and certain other information about you may be required by us to provide the Service or disclosed by you during your use of the Service. You will also be asked to create a private password, which will become part of your Account information.

2.2. By providing personal information to us and by retaining us to provide you with the Service, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information as specified in this Privacy Policy. Without limiting the foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in specific circumstances. Sometimes your consent will be implied through your conduct with us if the purpose of the collection, use or disclosure is obvious and you voluntarily provide the information.

2.3. We may use your personal or Account information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the Service to you and to improve the quality of the Website and Service,
  • to provide information to you so that you may use the Website and Service more effectively,
  • to create, manage and control your Account information, and to verify access rights to services and software,
  • to bill your Account,
  • to communicate with you for the purpose of informing you of changes or additions to the Service, or of the availability of any service we provide,
  • to assess service levels, monitor traffic patterns and gauge popularity of different service options,
  • to carry out our marketing activities;
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy;
  • to respond to claims of any violation of our rights or those of any third parties;
  • to respond to your requests for customer service;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of you, us, our users and the public; and as required or authorized by law.

2.4. We may occasionally communicate with you regarding our products, services, news and events. You have the option to not receive this information. We provide an opt-out function within all email communications of this nature or will cease to communicate with you for this purpose if you contact us at info@socialhp.com and tell us not to communicate this information to you. The only kind of these communications that you may not "opt-out" of are those required to communicate announcements related to the Service, including information specific to your Account, planned Service suspensions and outages. We will attempt to minimize this type of communication to you.

2.5. Our Software collects a variety of information and data for purposes of creating our database of Collected Data and for providing the Service. We collect Personal Information as Collected Data, and to help us compile, organize, and verify Collected Data, in the following ways:

  • from publicly accessible sources, both online and offline, algorithmically through the Software or provided by third parties;
  • through licensing agreements directly with data brokers or other Companies, pursuant to their privacy policies and terms and conditions; and
  • directly contributed by individuals, about both Professionals and Companies, directly from such Professionals and Companies

2.6. We use Collected Data to provide the Service, for internal research and development purposes, and to maintain and improve the quality of our Service. We may also use Collected Data to collect metadata, such as activity signals or IP registration information. We use this metadata to improve the quality of the Software, to authenticate that certain Collected Data (such as email addresses or phone numbers) relate to business use and not personal use, and to verify the accuracy, integrity, and completeness of our Collected Data.

2.7. Our Service is designed to help our customers and partners in a wide variety of ways, including by helping them determine which Companies might make the best customers, identify the contacts within those organizations by department, role or seniority that might improve or expedite their interactions with those Companies, and enabling them to personalize their interactions with those Companies. Please note that the use of Collected Data by our customers is governed by their respective privacy policies.

2.8. Users of our Service and/or Software can choose to make certain information and data available to the Software. When you install/integrate our Software, you grant us permission to access, use, and share certain information contained therein as Collected Data. This information may include contacts’ names, email addresses, social media handles, contacts-in-common, business phone numbers, business-related postal addresses, supervisors’ and assistants’ names, job titles and departments, company names, company website URLs, and IP addresses. Use of our Service and/or Software is subject to the LeadRecon Terms of Use provided at https://LeadRecon.com/terms-of-use/ and LeadRecon and Data Protection Addendum provided at https://LeadRecon.com/dpa/ (the "DPA"), pursuant to which you confirm that you have the authority to share the information described in this subjection and to permit us to use any Personal Information we collect from you through the Software in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Age of Consent

All pictures copyright to their respective owner(s). This Site does not claim ownership of any of the pictures displayed on this site unless stated otherwise. This Site does not knowingly intend or attempt to offend or violate any copyright or intellectual
property rights of any entity. Some images used on this Site may be taken from the web and believed to be in the public domain. In addition, to the best of this Site's knowledge, all content, images, photos, etc., if any, are being
used in compliance with the Fair Use Doctrine (Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. section 107.) The pictures are provided for comment/criticism/news reporting/educational purposes only.

3.1. We do not knowingly provide the Service to and will not knowingly collect the personal information from anyone under the age of consent. If you become aware or have a reasonable belief that someone under the age of consent has provided his/her personal information to us, please contact us at info@socialhp.com immediately and we will remove and permanently delete such information from our servers.

4. Rights to Your Information According to GDPR

4.1. GDPR stands for the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which is a European Union law governing privacy and data protection for all residents of the EU. The provisions of GDPR can be also applied to how data is processed and verified (more on that later) outside the European Union.

4.2. Generally speaking, the GDPR represents a new set of rules intended to empower the citizens of the European Union to control their personal information. In accordance with the applicable laws, users are authorized to access and modify their own data held by the companies, which includes data collection, ad tracking, surveys, cookies, location data, and every other bit of a user's "digital footprint". Users are also entitled to transmit their personal details to other organizations. The GDPR also enforces companies to determine their in-house data security policies.

4.3. At any time through the web interface provided as part of the Service or via "contact us" page you have the right:

  • to access your personal information that we hold;
  • to request the rectification of your personal information that we hold;
  • to request the erasure of your personal information that we hold;
  • to request to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • to object to processing of your personal information by us;
  • to request to transfer your personal information that we hold (e.g. data portability);
  • to file a complaint to a supervisory authority in your jurisdiction; and
  • to withdraw any consent related to your personal information given by you.

4.4. We will process your requests to us within 30 days. We will also notify you within and a relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours from a breach related to your personal information that we hold.

4.5. We have assigned a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who may be reached via info@socialhp.com. Our DPO is tasked with ensuring that we acknowledge and abide by our data protection responsibilities.

4.6. We will not store personal information for more than 6 months from the date of your last active session on the Website or for more than 6 months from the date of termination of an agreement between LeadRecon and you (whichever is earlier).

5. California Consumer Privacy

5.1. LeadRecon has prepared additional disclosures and notices consistent with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

5.2. We believe in the upmost importance of the data privacy, and provide this Privacy Policy to make specific disclosures in regards to the rights of California consumers under the CCPA. Any terms defined in CCPA have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy

5.3. If you are a California resident consumer, you now have a greater degree of rights and control in regards to the collection and sharing of your personal information. This does not place any additional obligations on you, but gives you the following rights:

5.4. Right to Know

5.4.1. You have a right to know what Personal Information we collect, use and share, how we collect it and for which purposes, as well as to know which specific pieces of information we have collected from you during the past 12 months, and which categories of third parties we may have shared it with.

5.5. Disclosures for a Business Purpose

5.5.1. We share Personal Information with the following categories of service providers or third parties:

  • Service providers who provide us with critical services such as web hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure (such as cloud computing), customer service, email delivery, security and other auditing, advertising or marketing, and similar services.
  • Affiliates and contractors, and similar affiliated entities or individuals.

5.5.2. Categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business purposes within the last 12 months include: identifiers; customer record information; commercial information; internet or electronic network activity; geolocation data (only at the city, state, and country level, and only for Companies, not Professionals or individuals); and professional or employment-related information.

5.6. Disclosures or “Sales” for a Commercial Purpose

5.6.1. In order to provide our business-to-business marketing data as part of the Service, we make available to our customers and partners Collected Data (as defined in the Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use). Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information in a manner that may be considered a “sale” as defined in the CCPA: identifiers, commercial information, internet and other electronic network activity, geolocation data (only at the city, state, and country level, and only for Companies, not Professionals or individuals), and professional and employment-related information.

5.6.2. You may opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information on a going-forward basis by clicking this button.

5.7. Rights to Access

5.7.1. You have a right to receive a copy of the specific personal information we have collected about you.

5.8. Right to Delete

5.8.1. You have a right to request the deletion of Personal Information about you that we have collected. Please be advised that there are certain exceptions to this - CCPA states certain specific Personal Information which you may not request to be deleted.

5.8.2. Security Verification - to better provide for the consumers and avoid possible cases of abuse, reasonable verification of your identity in relation to the requested information may be required by us. We reassure that this is not intended as any kind of barrier for execution of your rights, but only to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, and such requirements are pursuant to the CCPA.

5.9. Right to Opt Out

5.9.1. You have a right to direct us to not sell or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. Any such direction by you shall be considered a request pursuant to California's "Shine the Light" law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

5.10. Right to Non-Discriminatory Treatment

5.10.1. Whether or not you choose to exercise any of your rights stated above, you have a right not to be discriminated against on the basis of exercising of your rights.

5.11. How To Exercise Your Rights

5.11.1. For all requests connected to your rights as a California resident consumer, please send us a request at info@socialhp.com. You can send such request yourself, or via your authorized agent. To ensure the expedience and efficiency of the processing of your requests, please include all information relevant to your request.

6. Processing of Data

6.1. We may process Personal Information as both 1) data controller; and 2) data processor.

6.2. As a data controller, we may process Personal Information about you when you sign up for the Service or when you otherwise provide Personal Information to us directly in the context of this Privacy Policy.

6.3. As a data processor, we may process such personal data which you have provided to us (including collected or generated through the use of the Service and/or Software) for the purpose of providing the Service. If we do, this processing of personal data is governed by the DPA between you and us.

6.4. By using the Service, you consent to receiving electronic communications from us. These communications may include notices about your Account and information concerning or related to the Service.

7. Disclosure

7.1. We will only share your information with third parties in accordance with your instructions or as necessary to provide you with a specific service or otherwise in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. As a general rule, we do not and will not sell, rent, share or disclose your personal information without first receiving your permission or as permitted in this Privacy Policy.
7.2. We will not sell, purchase, provide, exchange or in any other manner disclose Account or transaction data, or personal information of or about you to anyone, except, your Acquirer, Visa/Mastercard Corporations or in response to valid government demands.

8. Aggregated Data

8.1. We may also use your personal information to generate Aggregated Data for internal use and for sharing with others on a selective basis. "Aggregated Data" means records which have been stripped of information potentially identifying customers, landing pages or end-users, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalized, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data.

9. Links

9.1. The Website may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of linked sites. Their privacy policies and practices differ from our policies and practices.

10. Cookies and Log Files

10.1. We use cookies and log files to track user information. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to track which page variant a visitor has seen, to track if a visitor has clicked on a page variant, to monitor traffic patterns and to gauge popularity of service options. We will use this information to deliver relevant content and services to you. This also allows us to make sure that visitors see the landing page they expect to see if they return to the same web URL and it allows us to tell you how many people click on your landing pages.

11. Change of Ownership or Business Transition

11.1. In the event of a change of ownership or other business transition, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

12. Security

12.1. We will strive to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will continue to enhance security procedures as new technologies and procedures become available.

12.2. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. If you forget your password, we will ask you for your ID and send you an email containing a link that will allow you to reset your password.

12.3. Please remember that you control what personal information you provide while using the Service. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your identification, passwords and/or any personal information in your possession for the use of the Service. Always be careful and responsible regarding your personal information. We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the personal information you provide to others through the Service. Similarly, we cannot assume any responsibility for the content of any personal information or other information which you receive from other users through the Service, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any personal information or other information which you may receive using the Service. We cannot guarantee, or assume any responsibility for verifying, the accuracy of the personal information or other information provided by any third party. You release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such personal information or other information of others.

13. Transfer to the U.S. or Other Countries

13.1. Our servers and data are hosted on Amazon Web Services in Montreal, Canada. You can read about Amazon's security features and compliance from: https://aws.amazon.com/security/ & https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/. Any data transferred to and from our integrations is encrypted. Therefore, your information may be stored and processed in the locations stated above.

14. Contact Us

14.1. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@socialhp.com.